• Winners Announced for 2020 Member Recognition Awards

    • Share:

    The Master Builders Association of Pierce County wouldn’t be such a successful and valuable community without the participation, involvement, and sponsorship of its incredible members. Rather than presenting our Member Recognition Awards at our annual President's Gala, the Board of Directors were able to announce and celebrate 2020 winners during their virtual meeting on Tuesday, Dec. 8th. 

    All of the awards are based on membership voting and nominations. Additional criteria is also judged specific to each award, in addition to the level of MBA Pierce involvement for each member. Once the nominees are presented, the Awards Committee reviews each member and selects a winner.

    DESIGN PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
    Nominees:
    Contract Furnishings Mart, Cristina Gotti
    Olympic Landscape, John Sullivan
    Phase II General Contractor, Tara Waits

    Winner: Contract Furnishings Mart, Cristina Gotti

    ASSOCIATE OF THE YEAR
    Nominees:
    Contract Furnishings Mart, Cristina Gotti
    Rush Residential, Scott Walker
    Copy Wrights Printing, Mailing, Signs -  Mark Coleman
    Flagstar Bank Home Lending, Tram Bowen
    Tacoma-Pierce Chamber, Kristi Brady
    Bill Korum's Puyallup Nissan, Ciera Lopez
    Soundbuilt Homes, Kurt Wilson
    Larson & Associates, Grant Middleton

    Winner: Flagstar Bank Home Lending, Tram Bowen

    COMMUNITY SERVICE VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
    The Community Service Volunteer of the Year Award recognizes a member that has demonstrated passion for the local community through their volunteer efforts with one or more organizations, groups, or causes not directly related to the MBA of Pierce County.
    Nominees:
    Olympic Landscape, John Sullivan
    Team Me Up Scotty, Scotty Wilson
    Copy Wrights Printing, Mailing, Signs - Mark Coleman

    Winner: Copy Wrights Printing, Mailing, Signs - Mark Coleman

    RECRUITER OF THE YEAR
    The Recruiter of the Year Award is based on how many members were recruited in the past 12 months. Nominees also promote MBA Pierce to the industry and community, and encourage doing business with other MBA members.
    Winner: Susie Nelson, Century Insurance Services

    ROBERT CAMP LEGISLATIVE ADVOCACY AWARD
    Named after one of MBA Pierce’s significant government affairs leaders, the Robert Camp Legislative Advocacy Award recognizes the contributions of a member who is actively involved in MBA Pierce’s government affairs program and Legislative Strategy Committee.
    Winner: Jessie Gamble, Government Affairs Director of MBA Pierce

    PUBLIC OFFICIALS EXCELLENCE AWARD
    This award recognizes a public or elected official that has a consistent track record of benefitting industry, has been accessible to MBA Pierce members, is a steward of MBA Pierce values, and works to advance the goals of housing attainability while still protecting public interests.
    Winner: Dean Johnson, City of Puyallup

    REMODELER OF THE YEAR
    Nominees:
    R4 Construction, Steven Rork
    Projects Unlimited Inc, Loris Candiloro
    Kingdom Builders Construction, Ryan and Ken Jewell
    Mike Schwartz Construction, Mike Schwartz
    Soundbuilt Homes, Kurt Wilson
    Wren & Willow, Cliff Kendall and Laureen Skrivan

    Winner: Wren & Willow, Cliff Kendall & Laureen Skrivan

    BUILDER OF THE YEAR
    Nominees:
    JK Monarch, Corey Watson
    Rush Residential, Scott Walker
    Soundbuilt Homes, Kurt Wilson

    Winner: JK Monarch, Corey Watson

    CUSTOM BUILDER OF THE YEAR
    Nominees:
    Rush Residential, Scott Walker
    Kingdom Builders, Ryan and Ken Jewell
    Soundbuilt Homes, Kurt WIlson
    Mike Schwartz Construction, Mike Schwartz
    Garrette Custom Homes, Matt Lewis

    Winner: Garrette Custom Homes, Matt Lewis

    COMPANY OF THE YEAR
    The Company of the Year Award recognizes a company that has multiple employees’ involvement, sponsorships, and/or other efforts to support and promote MBA Pierce.
    Nominees:
    Rush Residential
    Contract Furnishings Mart
    AAA KARTAK Glass & Closet Corp. 
    Albert Lee Appliances
    Parr Lumber
    Soundbuilt Homes
    Flagstar Bank Home Lending
    Newland

    Winner: Rush Residential

    PRESIDENT’S AWARD
    This award is selected by the current MBA Pierce President. This year 2020 MBA Pierce President Scott Walker selected a member that has always stepped up to provide support in every way possible to better the association.
    Winner: Evan Mann, Soundbuilt Homes

    HALL OF FAME
    The Hall of Fame is the highest recognition that this association can give a member, and is given to those individuals who have gone above and beyond for the industry and the association during the span of their careers.

    2020 Hall of Fame goes to: 
    Rick Hjelm, Phase II General Contractor

    Congratulations to the 2020 Member Recognition winners and nominees!


    We are looking forward to 2021!

  •  

  • Master Builders Association of Pierce County Logo